Welfare Complaint Library
[…] 15 the monthly deadline to file their GR 7 form or does not submit all the verifications that the 16 County requires, the County’s policy is to cut off their GR benefits without any notice, and 17 without opportunity for a hearing. 18 Grant Amount Less Than Statutory Minimum Grant Level 19 36. Welfare and Institutions Code section 17000.5 authorizes counties to provide a GR 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 benefit that is less than the amount needed to meet the actual needs of GR recipients only if the benefit is at least a certain amount that is tied to the CalWORK.s Maximum Aid Payment (MAP). Section 17000.5 (a) specifically provides: The board of supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid … that is 62 percent of a guideline that is equal to the 1991 federal official poverty line and may annually adjust that guideline in an amount equal to any adjustment provided under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 for establishing a maximum aid level in the county. San Bernardino may reduce this amount by an additional 3%. Welf. & Inst. Code 17000.5 ( e )(2).