Search Demo
[…] The spouse can do domestic chores when he is home. Could this be getting close to elder abuse? How does a dis- abled person eat for 28 days when the spouse is not home? How dirty does the house have to be, how hungry does the person have to be, and how dirty do her clothes have to be to be considered a victim of elder abuse? MPP 33-315-2 states: The adult protective services pro- gram is to prevent and remedy the abuse, neglect, or exploita- tion of elders and dependent adults who have been harmed or are at risk of harm. Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult means either of the following: (a) Physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. There is no evidence that the IHSS program beneficiary has the ability to store food for two (2) weeks. What if the ben- eficiary is on a special diet? Do CDSS adult services officials shop two times a month? Do CDSS adult services officials clean the house two times a month?